This cookie statement was last updated on January 16, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.oliverwestfinearts.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Analytical cookies

We do not use analytical cookies on this website.

5.3 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Twitter to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Twitter. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Twitter themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Twitter is located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

JetPack

We use JetPack for advertising. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_tc session Store the user’s usage history
Sharing

For more information, please read the JetPack Privacy Policy.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
wc_cart_hash_* session Store items in shopping cart
woocommerce_items_in_cart session
woocommerce_cart_hash 1 day Store items in shopping cart
wp_woocommerce_session_* session Store performed actions on the website
wc_cart_created session Store performed actions on the website
wc_fragments_* persistent
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WordPress

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
*_wordpress_ persistent Keep users logged in
wordpress_test_cookie none Checks if cookies can be placed
wordpress_logged_in_* persistent Keep users logged in
wp-api-schema-model* session
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WordFence

We use WordFence for website security. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
wfvt_* 30 minutes Provide fraud prevention
wfwaf-authcookie* 1 day Determine if the user is logged in
Sharing

For more information, please read the WordFence Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Stores if the user has seen embedded content
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
cmplz_all 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
complianz_consent_status 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
complianz_policy_id 365 days Register accepted cookie policy ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Automattic

We use Automattic for website development. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_ai session Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Vimeo

We use Vimeo for video display. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
__utmt_player 10 minutes Track audience reach
vuid 2 years Store the user’s usage history
Sharing

For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Policy.

CloudFlare

We use CloudFlare for content distribution network (CDN) services. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
__cfduid 1 year Identify trusted web traffic
Sharing

For more information, please read the CloudFlare Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
tcb_google_fonts
wp2sv_sec_*
wp*
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

www.oliverwestfinearts.com
Forreglos Drive, Marazion, Cornwall, TR17, United Kingdom.
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.oliverwestfinearts.com
Email: hello@oliverwestfinearts.com
Phone number: 07773521820

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on February 20, 2020